Tampa Bay Student Film Contest
Film Excellence in Education

2016-2017

Broadcast Excellence
Film Excellence
Film Challenges
Traditional News Show
1st Place - Blake HS (March 24th Show)
2nd Place - Blake HS (March 3rd Show)
3rd Place - Leto HS (Jan. 27 Show)


Magazine Style News Show
1st Place - Blake HS (Holiday Special)
2nd Place - Blake HS (Thanksgiving Special)

3rd Place - Newsome After Hours

News Feature
1st Place - Howl-O-Scream (BlakeHS)
2nd Place - Strength in Diversity  (Blake HS)
3rd Place -Evil Encore (Leto HS)


Sports Feature
1st Place - Level Playing Field (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  Jacquez Rivers:

Student Leader Profile (Blake HS)
3rd Place - Billy Turner:

Coach. Mentor. Legend. (Chamberlain HS)

Animated Short
1st Place - Best Friends Forever (Spoto HS)
2nd Place -  Rust (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Pizza Pizza (Plant HS)


Comedy Short
1st Place - Finding Tron (Newsome HS)
2nd Place -  [Insert Title Here] (Leto HS)
3rd Place - Modern Filmily (Blake HS)


Documentary
1st Place - Someday (Blake HS)
2nd Place - NK: The Sedulous Warrior

(Bloomingdale HS)
3rd Place - The First Few Notes (Spoto HS)


Drama/Suspense
1st Place -Safe Place(Blake HS)
2nd Place -  Immersion (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Manic (Blake HS)


Music Video
1st Place - Secrets (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  Stitches (Blake HS)
3rd Place - Night Air ( Leto HS)


Public Service Announcement
1st Place - Taken 
(Spoto HS)
2nd Place -  Fact Check (Blake HS)
3rd Place - Telling the Story (Leto HS)


Silent Film
1st Place -Persona non Grata (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  One Last Time (Chamberlain HS)

3rd Place - Crush (Leto HS)
813 Fall: Movie Trailer 
1st Place - Chamberlain High School
2nd Place -  Plant City High School
3rd Place - Leto High School


813 Winter: Music Video 
1st Place - Plant High School
2nd Place -  Blake High School
3rd Place - Plant City High School

813 Spring Break Challenge:

"Knock, Knock"
1st Place - Blake High School

(Krankie Glaurobald Production)
2nd Place -  Spoto High School (GSquad)
3rd Place - 
Blake High School
(Devils Lotus Productions)

2015-2016

Broadcast Excellence
Film Excellence
Film Challenges
Traditional News Show
1st Place - Blake HS (March 4th Show)
2nd Place - Blake HS (March 11th Show)
3rd Place - Leto HS


Magazine Style News Show
1st Place - Blake HS (Valentine's Day)
2nd Place - Blake HS (Thanksgiving Special)


News Feature
1st Place - Cobra's Curse (BlakeHS)
2nd Place -  Howl-O-Scream (Blake HS)
3rd Place - Taste of Culinary (Chamberlain HS)


Sports Feature
1st Place - Collision Course (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  Kyle Weiss (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Girls' Soccer (Blake HS)


Animated Short
1st Place -Friend (Spoto HS)
2nd Place -  Paladin (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Stick Man (Newsome HS)


Comedy Short
1st Place - Crocodile Hunter: HS Edition (Chamberlain HS)
2nd Place -  Rules of Engagement (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Robot Girlfriend (Lennard HS)


Documentary
1st Place -Impact of the Arts (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  History of Newsome

(Newsome HS)
3rd Place - TBK (To Be Kind) (Spoto HS)


Drama/Suspense
1st Place -Silence (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  911 (Spoto HS)
3rd Place - Sincerely, Me (Blake HS)


Music Video
1st Place - Geronimo (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  Secrets (Blake HS)
3rd Place - Here  (Spoto HS)


Public Service Announcement
1st Place - You Think You Know

(Chamberlain HS)
2nd Place -  Intruder (Leto HS)
3rd Place - It Can Wait (Newsome HS)


Silent Film
1st Place -Nothing But Net (Blake HS)
2nd Place -  The Goat Thief (Blake HS)

813 Fall: Movie Trailer 
1st Place - Blake High School
2nd Place -  Newsome High School
3rd Place - Chamberlain High School


813 Winter: Music Video 
1st Place - Chamberlain High School
2nd Place -  Blake High School
3rd Place - Gaither High School

813 Spring Challenge: Restart
1st Place - Blake High School (JoKerZ Ent.)
2nd Place -  Blake High School (Ulintz Prod.)
3rd Place - Spoto High School #2